Admission / Application Process

Search

SEARCH

 

The international admissions department welcomes qualified students of all backgrounds, nationalities and religions and does not discriminate during the admission process. Applications are accepted from students around the world, aiming to create a culturally highly diverse student body.

Deadlines

Students may send in their application all year round. There is no specific deadline to apply as applications are reviewed on a rolling basis. Please allow some time for your application to be reviewed and to receive an acceptance confirmation

Students who need a student visa are advised to apply no later than approximately 1 to 3 months before the preferred starting date. In case the student visa is delayed, students can postpone their studies until the next available starting date.

Minimum entry requirements for undergraduate programs

  • High school diploma (or equivalent, or higher)
  • Proficiency in the English language

Minimum entry requirements for graduate programs

  • Bachelor degree (or equivalent, or higher)
  • Proficiency in the English language

Minimum entry requirements for postgraduate programs

  • Master degree, business-related (or equivalent, or higher)
  • 3 years of relevant work experience
  • Proficiency in the English language

Step-by-step guide

 

Non-European Students

European Students (EU/EEA)

Step 1

Send all required application documents to the Admissions Department.

Send all required application documents to the Admissions Department.

Step 2

After review and approval, you will receive your conditional acceptance documents.

After review and approval, you will receive your official acceptance documents.

Step 3

Pay the requested tuition fees to confirm your acceptance.

Pay the requested tuition fees to confirm your acceptance.

Step 4

After confirmation, you will receive your official acceptance documents needed to apply for a student visa.

Start your studies.

Step 5

Comply with the student visa guidelines and apply for a student visa with the Spanish Embassy or Consulate closest to you.

 

Step 6

Start your studies.

 

Required application documents

  • Application form
  • Application fee of EUR 200, non-refundable
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Certified / notarized copy of your valid passport or identity card
  • Certified / notarized copies of all relevant degrees, diplomas, certificates and transcripts earned to date
  • Personal letter of motivation stating your career objectives and the reasons behind your decision to apply (1 page minimum)
  • 2 letters of recommendation from academic and/or professional sources
  • 2 passport-size photographs

Application Form / view online

Please send your application by registered mail to the following address:

United International Business Schools
Admissions Department
Brandschenkestrasse 38
8002 Zurich
Switzerland

Payments

All application fees must be paid directly to the school by bank transfer or by credit card using PayPal. Please mention your name on the transfer when making payments.

  • Bank transfer

Bank name:

Credit Suisse

Bank address:

Bahnhofstrasse 17, 6301 Zug, Switzerland

Account holder:

United International Business Schools

IBAN:

CH97 0483 5179 2616 9200 0

SWIFT/BIC:

CRESCHZZ80A

PayPal / credit card

Exchange students

Exchange students do not need to submit letters of recommendation and copies of all relevant degrees, diplomas, certificates and transcripts earned to date. Exchange students need to submit a certificate of enrolment from their current school, college or university along with the list of courses they intend to take during their exchange / study abroad program. Please contact your local exchange / study abroad program coordinator for more information about studying abroad. Special tuition fees may apply.

Transfer students

Credits earned for relevant courses completed at other schools, colleges or universities can be evaluated for transfer into one of our programs. Transfer students do not need to submit letters of recommendation. Transfer students need to submit transcripts from their previous schools, colleges or universities so that credits and courses may be evaluated for transfer.

Proof of proficiency in the English language

  • English as a native language
  • English as the language of instruction during previous studies
  • Advanced English language courses during previous studies
  • Advanced English language school certificate
  • English test scores such as IELTS, TOEFL or other (see table below)
  • Personal interview

 

  TOEFL IBT TOEFL CBT TOEFL PBT IELTS CEFRL English Test
English lessons
optional
79 or higher 213 or higher 550 or higher 6.0 or higher C1 or higher C1 or higher
English lessons recommended 65 to 78 183 to 210 513 to 547 5.5 B2 60% to 79%
English lessons mandatory 64 or lower 180 or lower 510 or lower 5.0 or lower B1 or lower 59% or lower

 

Remarks

  • Students applying for customized programs or language programs do not need to submit letters of recommendation. Students applying for language programs also do not need to submit copies of all relevant degrees, diplomas, certificates and transcripts earned to date.
  • Students applying for graduate programs do not need to submit test scores from standardized tests such as GMAT and GRE. Students may submit test scores as an additional reference.
  • Students are highly recommended to apply for health insurance for the duration of their stay abroad. Non-European students will need to provide a health insurance coverage certificate when applying for a student visa.

Institution codes

  • TOEFL: 8652
  • GMAT: 7054
  • GRE: 3850